Identifiez-vous

PRIVACY POLICY - Our commitment to privacy

Effective: Jan 1, 2008 (Last update May 5th, 2015)

At Pix-Star, we are committed to protecting your privacy online. We know that the information you exchange with your friends and family through the Pix-Star frame and the online service associated to it, including photos, video clips or audio messages, are personal and precious.

This is the reason why that at Pix-Star we confirm that we do not intend to sell or give out your information or data to any third party without your clear consent.

Your data are only used for providing the service to you and your friends though the Pix-Star Digital Photo frame and the pix-star.com web site.

The web site www.pix-star.com and the Pix-Star Photo Frames are services and products operated and manufactured by Spheris Digital Ltd. In this notice, the words ‘The Company’ 'we', 'us' or 'Our' refer to Spheris Digital Ltd the Company behind the web site and the Pix-Star wireless photo frames.


Spheris Digital Ltd as editor of the site www.pix-star.com may use some of your personal data. If you are a customer of our Internet photo frame solution, the data that you provide to us (such as names, forenames, country, personal email, pictures…) will be used by it to answer your queries and execute the services for which you are providing these data.

Our pledge is to safeguard any personal information that you provide us, and to make every reasonable effort to use this information only as you choose. Accordingly, we have developed this Privacy Policy to explain our policy with respect to personally identifiable data ('Personal Data') and other information (the 'Other information'). Personal Data are collected by the Our product (the 'Product'), our web site website located at www.pix-star.com and more generally all URL and websites administered by Us or within the pix-star.com domain (the 'Site') and its services (the 'Site Services'), and our software (the 'Software', the 'Computer Software' and 'Mobile Software'). As used herein, the term 'Services' means the Site, Site Services, Computer Software and Mobile Software.

Protection of Personal Data according to law.

The collection and processing of the Personal Data, done when you use the Services are carried out according to the French Law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to information technology, files and freedoms, known as the 'Information Technology and Freedoms Act.'. You have the right to access, amend, correct and eliminate data concerning you at any time. To exercise this right, you need only send your request by email to admin@pix-star.com or by fax to +33 1 53 01 34 01.

Information We collect:

When you interact with us through the Site, we may collect Personal Data and other information from you, as further described below:

  • Personal Data that you provide through registration to or usage of The Company's Services: We collect Personal Data when you register through the Site or the Mobile Software and create an account. This Personal Data includes email and the Pix-Star account password. In order to have content sent to your Pix-Star Wireless Frame we retain picture assets uploaded from your personal computer and emailed to you by persons you invited to do so. We also retain Uniform Resource Locators (URLs) for picture assets fetched by the Pix-Star Wireless Digital Frame from third party websites such as FACEBOOK, Picasa, Google, etc... Except in connection with your order to purchase a product through the Site, we do not collect any credit card or other financial account information. We also collect information when you set up The Company's Product such as the set up location (country). We store other Personal Data such pictures or videos when you use The Company's Products and Services.
  • Personal Data That You Provide through other use of the Site: We also collect Personal Data when you access The Company Services and/or other parts of the Site and elect to provide Personal Data through the Site.

By voluntarily providing us with Personal Data, you are consenting to our use of it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you provide Personal Data to this Site, you acknowledge and agree that such Personal Data may be transferred from your current location to the offices and servers of The Company and the authorized third parties referred to herein.

Other Information, cookies:

When you access The Company Services through the Site, we receive and store certain personally non-identifiable information. Such information, which is collected passively using various technologies, cannot be used to specifically identify you. The Company may store such information itself and/or such information may be included in databases owned and maintained by The Company's affiliates, agents or service providers. This Site may use such information and pool it with other information to track, for example, the total number of visitors to our Site, the number of visitors to each page of our Site, and the domain names of our visitors' Internet service providers. It is important to note that no Personal Data is available or used in this process. In operating this Site, we may use a technology called "cookies." A cookie is a piece of information that the computer that hosts our Site gives to your browser when you access the Site. Our cookies help provide additional functionality to the Site and help us analyze Site usage more accurately. For instance, our Site may set a cookie on your browser that allows you to access the Site without needing to remember and then enter a password more than once during a visit to the Site. In all cases in which we use cookies, we will not collect Personal Data except with your permission. On most web browsers, you will find a 'help' section on the toolbar. Please refer to this section for information on how to receive notification when you are receiving a new cookie and how to turn cookies off. We recommend that you leave cookies turned on because they allow you to take advantage of some of the Site's features.

Our Use of Your Personal Data and Other Information.

The Company uses the Personal Data you provide in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. We may use your Personal Data for the purpose for which it was provided, including without limitation for the purposes described further below:

  • Provision and Monitoring of The Company Services: We will use your Personal Data to provide you with access to and support your use of The Company Services and to monitor your use of The Company Services. As part of The Company Services, we may use your Personal Data to provide you with personalized analysis and advices. We will also give you the opportunity to store, review and edit Personal Data and other information on the Site.
  • Surveys, Contests and Other Special Offers: From time to time, we may offer our users the opportunity to participate in surveys, contest and other special offers. If you elect to participate in these services, you will need to provide certain Personal Data.
  • Questions and Requests: If you contact us by e-mail or otherwise, we will use the Personal Data you provide to answer your question or resolve your problem.
  • Contacting You About Other Products, Services and Events: With registration to The Company Services you automatically Opt-in and allow Us to use your Personal Data to contact you in the future to tell you about products, services and events that may be of interest to you. Those communications will be provided with the possibility to Opt-out and you will be able to Opt-out anytime on simple request.
  • Research and Data Analysis: In an ongoing effort to better understand and serve the users of the Sites and The Company Services, The Company often conducts research on its customer demographics, interests and behavior. Those researches are based on de-identified Personal Data and Other Information provided to us. This research may be compiled and analyzed on raw data or an aggregate basis, and The Company may share this de-identified data with advertisers, researchers, business partners, publications, and other third parties. This information will not identify you personally.
  • Service Improvement: We may use your Personal Data, aggregated Personal Data and other personally non-identifiable information collected through the Site to help us improve the content and functionality of the Site, to better understand our users and to improve The Company Services.
  • Order Fulfillment: We may use your Personal Data collected through the Site to fulfill any orders you may place for products offered by The Company. Notwithstanding anything herein to the contrary, we will only use your credit card or other financial account information for order processing and fulfillment.

Our Disclosure of Your Personal Data and Other Information.

We consider your Personal Data and privacy to be a vital part of our relationship with you. There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may share your Personal Data with certain third parties without further notice to you, as set forth below:

  • Business Transfers: As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, Personal Data may be part of the transferred assets.
  • Legal Requirements: The Company may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of The Company, (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Site or the public, or (iv) protect against legal liability.
  • Third Parties Upon User Action or Authorization: If you choose to share your Personal Data on other platforms such as, but not limited to, social networking websites, or to make publicly available your Personal Data to other users and third parties, those Personal Data you have chosen to share will be available to those third parties.
  • Personal Data: As described above, we may share aggregated or raw, de-identified Personal Data with advertisers, researchers, business partners, publications, and other third parties.

Exclusions.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any Personal Data collected by The Company other than Personal Data collected through the Site, Services and Products. This Privacy Policy shall not apply to any unsolicited information you provide to The Company through this Site or through any other means. This includes, but is not limited to, information posted to any public areas of the Site, such as bulletin boards (collectively, 'Public Areas'), any ideas for new products or modifications to existing products, and other unsolicited submissions (collectively, 'Unsolicited Information'). All Unsolicited Information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and The Company shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose, and distribute such Unsolicited Information to others without limitation or attribution.

Links to Other Web Sites.

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Site. This Site may contain links to other web sites not operated or controlled by The Company (the 'Third Party Sites'). The policies and procedures we described here do not apply to the Third Party Sites. The links from this Site do not imply that The Company endorses or has reviewed the Third Party Sites. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy policies.

Security and Measures to Protect your Personal Information

The Company takes reasonable steps to protect the Personal Data provided via the Site from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no Internet or e-mail transmission is ever fully secure or error free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this Site may not be secure. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail and/or Internet transmission. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any Personal Data through the Site.

All our employees are trained to understand and comply with these controls and we communicate our Privacy Notice, practices and guidelines to our employees. However, while we strive to protect your personal information, you must also take steps to protect your information. We urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal information while you are on the Internet. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

Other Terms and Conditions.

Your access to and use of The Company Services through the Site is subject to the Terms of Use, available on www.pix-star.com at the bottom of the home page.

Changes to The Company's Privacy Policy.

The Site and our business may change from time to time. As a result, at times it may be necessary for The Company to make changes to this Privacy Policy. The Company reserves the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time without prior notice. Please review this policy periodically, and especially before you provide any Personal Data. Your continued use of the Site after any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy shall indicate your agreement with the terms of such revised Privacy Policy.

Access to Information. Contacting The Company.

To keep your Personal Data accurate, current, and complete, please visit the My Profile section of the Site. You may also contact us as specified below. We will take reasonable steps to update or correct Personal Data in our possession that you have previously submitted via this Site. Please also feel free to contact us if you have any questions about The Company's Privacy Policy or the information practices of this Site. You may contact us as follows: admin@pix-star.com.